Thursday, 19 April 2018      Home | Membership

Vinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo SliderVinaora Nivo Slider

Mass Hort at the Flower Show

 

"Savor Spring!" at the Boston Flower & Garden Show.

March 14-18, 2018
Seaport World Trade Center
Exhibits - Lectures - Marketplace
 
IMG 5717
 
Enjoy Amateur Horticulture, Floral Design Competitions, Ikebana, and Photography with Mass Hort
and don't forget to visit our exhibit "Nuptials in Napa"


Nuptials in NapaIMG 5702
 
 Thank you to our 2018 Sponsors
Bartlett Tree Experts, Unilock, Landscape Depot Supply, Enchanted Gardens, Peak, Stonefire, Schumacher, Perfection Fence, Jordan's Furniture,
Weston Nurseries, Karin Stanley, and Roberts

 


2018 Flower Show

Mass Hort’s Floral Design Open Classes 2018 Awards

 The Garden Path   
  Class 201 Tuesday 3/13/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Molly Varnau HM   Weston GC
2 Noreen Rowe 3rd   Acton GC
3 Mary Beth Hayes 2nd   Country Lane GC
4 Judy Morgan 1st   Wareham GC
         
  The Garden Path      
  Class 201 Friday 3/16/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Nancy Tighe HM   Acton GC
2 Carolyn Ellis 1st Best of Day &
The John Taylor Arms Award
Weston GC
3 Teresa Ramirez 2nd   Manchester GC
4 Laura Daniel 3rd   N/A
         
  Light Up the Night      
  Class 202 Tuesday 3/13/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Louisa Miller & Katie Fagan 3rd   Beacon Hill GC
2 Cynthia Chapra 1st Interpretive Award &
Susan Scheel Thomas Novice Award
Weston GC
3 Jennifer Figge 2nd   Chestnut Hill GC
4 Teresa Ramirez HM   Manchester GC
         
  Light Up the Night      
  Class 202 Friday 3/16/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Lori Krinsky 1st   Acton GC
2 Teddi Weber HM   Greenleaf GC
3 Cheryl Anne Lane 2nd 90+   Weston GC
4 Mike Bolio 3rd   N/A
         
  Show off!      
  Class 203 Tuesday 3/13/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Sue Cram 1st Best of Day & Garden Clubs of America (GCA)
Certificate of Excellence in Floral Design
New Hampton GC of New Hampshire
2 Carrie Podmostka HM   Danvers GC
3 Yoko Tanaka 2nd 90+   N/A
4 Dee Freiberg 3rd   Weston GC
         
  Show Off!      
  Class 203 Friday 3/16/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Teddi Weber HM   Greenleaf GC
2 Kevin Daniel 1st   n/a
3 Roni Lahage 3rd   Y'ise Gardeners
4 Marisa McCoy 2nd   Wareham GC & Beth Shalom GC
         
  From the Farm Stand      
  Class 204 Tuesday 3/13/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Roni Lahage 3rd 90+   Y'ise Gardeners
2 Betsy Madsen (Replacement Entry- thank you!) 1st    
3 Sue Cram HM 90+   New Hampton GC of New Hampshire
4 Kathleen Roche 2nd HM 90+   Wollaston GC
         
  From the Farm Stand      
  Class 204 Friday 3/16/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Dee Freiberg & Cynthia Chapra 1st Interpretive Award Weston GC & Weston GC
2 Mike Bolio HM   N/A
3 Laura Daniel 3rd   N/A
4 Nancy Costa 2nd   Norwood Evening GC
         
  I Do      
  Class 206 Tuesday 3/13/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Beth Paisner 3rd   Noanett GC
2 Cheryl Ann Lane 1st Novice Award Weston GC
3 Lesley Reid & Anita Reid 2nd 90+   Wareham GC
4 Karen Elverson HM   N/A
         
  I Do      
  Class 206 Friday 3/16/18      
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Carol Burke 3rd   Greenleaf GC
2 Debbie Coviello 1st Novice Award Holliston GC
3 Judi Bruno 2nd 90+   N/A
4 Noreen Rowe HM   Acton GC

 

FLORAL DESIGN OPEN CLASSES
Spring Surprise - Youth Class

     
  Class 205A - Grades K-5
Tuesday 3/13/18
     
E# Name Place Top Award Club
1 Luci Harrington Grade K - Sponsored by Vicki Harrington 1st   Holliston GC
2 Andie Oliver Grade K - Sponsored by Marisa McCoy 1st   Wareham GC & Beth Shalom GC
  Class 205B - Grades 6-8
Tuesday 3/13/18
     
1 Abby Galton Grade 5 - Sponsored by Melissa Galton 2nd 90+    
2 Elisabeth Galton, Grade 6 - Sponsored by Melissa Galton 1st Youth Artistic Crafts Award  
  Class 205B - Grades 9-12
Tuesday 3/13/18
     
1 Abby Shoneman, Grade 8 - Sponsored by Thelma Shoneman 1st Youth Artistic Crafts Award Action GC
2 Alyssa Gardner, Grade 9 - Sponsored by Judy Morgan 2nd 90+    
3 Cassandra Varnau, Grade 12 - Sponsored by Molly Varnau 2nd 90+    

 

GCFM Design Classes Results

Top Awards

Celebrate the Seasons - Day 1

Celebrate the Seasons - Day 2 

 

2017 Boston Flower and Garden Show Images

 

Thank you for attending the flower show!


2016 Boston Flower and Garden Show
Competition Results

DESIGN DIVISION I and II

NGC Medal for Design in Major Non-Standard Flower Shows

Karen Knaub

The Marie Hancock Cook Certificate of Merit for Achievement in Traditional Flower Arrangement
Given by the GCFM to the blue ribbon entry, if merited, receiving the highest number of points in a class or classes of Traditional Designs.

Judy Sheehy

The Diane Bullock Award

Mary Huntoon

The Clare L. Richards Award
May be given, if merited, in the GCFM Design Division for the entry that best exemplifies the sensitive use of color.

Sue Johnson

The Jeanne-Marie Parkes Creativity Award

Maureen Christmas

The Barbara May Award of Design Excellence  

Suzanne Savage

The Garden Club of America Zone 1 Bowl

Helga Frazzette

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Floral Design

Margo Maione

The John Taylor Arms Award

Suzanne Savage

The Ruth Wallack Design Award

Betty Anderson

The Susan Scheel Thomas Novice Award

Lynn Baden

The Artisan Award

Debby Johnson and Cindy Lemish


AMATEUR HORTICULTURE COMPETITION

Advisor’s Award

Noanett Garden Club, Chris Wood

Anne Crowley Award

Saint paulia ‘Buckeye Enchantress’ – Nancy Manozzi

Beket Lang Award

Crassula ovata ‘Gollum’ - Olivia Michaelides

Bennett Award

Haworthia Collection – Carrie Waterman

Bette Levine Sweepstakes Award

Art Scarpa – 10 blue ribbons

Corliss Knapp Engle Award

Schlumbergera truncata – John Russo

Cruso Award

Aporocatus flaagelliformis – Sandra Medeiros

Cunningham Award

Haworthia collection – Carrie Waterman

Evelyn D. Cronin Award

Phalaenopsis cv. Miniature Orchid

Libby Moore

Libby Stephenson Award

Drosera capensis - Emmi Kurosawa

Logee Award

Asplenium nidus – Libby Moore

Massachusetts Horticultural Society President’s Award for Junior Horticulture

Crassula ovata ‘Gollum’ – Olivia Michaelides

NGC, Inc. Special Recognition Medal for Horticulture

Asplenium nidus – Libby Moore

GCA Certificate of Excellence in Horticulture

Asplenium nidus – Libby Moore

Thompson Begonia Award

Begonia ‘Palomar Prince’ – Libby Moore


 Mass Hort at the Flower Show 2016

Previous ◁ | ▷ Next



2015 Show Highlights

 

 

 2015: Thank you to our members and the public who attended the show and to the Mass Hort staff and the many Mass Hort volunteers who worked to make this show “enchanting”.

Thank you to over 300 volunteers for their time and good will.

Thank you to the Mass Hort staff who work tirelessly to put on Mass Hort at the Flower Show: Amy Rodrigues, Membership Manager, Zee Camp, Membership Assistant, Penni Jenkins, Membership Assistant and Overseer; Maureen Horn, Librarian; John Forti, Director of Horticulture and Education, Katie Folts, Education Coordinator, David Fiske, Gardens Curator; Clark Bryan, flower show operations and Charlie Harris; and Elvera Howard, flower show hospitality and Elm Bank support staff: Kayleigh Tosches, Director of Functions, Suzanne Leon, Controller, and Elaine Lawrence, Director of Development and show volunteer coordinator, Morgan Springer.

Thank you to our 2015 Committee Chairs: Photography: Christine Paxhia and Christina Wood; Floral Design, Division I: Joan Butler, Floral Design, Division II: Jill Malcolm; Ikebana: Joanne Caccavale; Amateur Hort Chair: Michael Arnum; Amateur Structures Chair: Donna Lane, and Miniature Garden’s Chair: Debi Hogan for a terrific effort the at 2015 show.

Thank you to John Forti, Director of Horticulture and Education and the Exhibit Committee, Chair, Suzanne Higham, and our design team, Bill Cuddy, and Piera Sassaroli for delighting people at the show with our exhibit-- “An Enchanted New England Woodland Walk” which won several awards, including The Landscape Design Council of Massachusetts Emily Seaber Parcher Award, the Ecological Landscape Association Environmental Vision Award, the New England Nursery Association Award, and the Massachusetts Agriculture Ribbon, Boston Flower & Garden Show Premium award for forced plant materials hardy in New England, and Boston Flower & Garden Show Award for kickboard.

AMHort2373 IMG 2348

ChildEx 1614

 

Massachusetts Horticultural Society would also like to thank our wonderful sponsor, Bartlett Tree Experts for their continued support of Mass Hort and our Amateur Competitions at the Show.

bartlett logoThe Bartlett Story

 


Massachusetts Horticultural Society Exhibit "Eden on the Charles" wins four awards at the 2014 Boston Flower & Garden Show!

The Massachusetts Horticultural Society received the Allen C. Haskell Award, The Landscape Design Council of Massachusetts Emily Seaber Parcher Award, the Ecological Landscape Association Environmental Vision Award, the New England Nursery Association Award, and the Massachusetts Agriculture Ribbon.

Thank you to our design team, led by Landscape Institute/BAC designers Suzanne Higham and including Heather Heimarck, Julia Esteves, Piera Sassaroli, with Jeff Dube and Bill Cuddy and Mass Hort staff David Fiske, Charlie Harris, and Clark Bryan for a job well done!

Flower Show 2014 Bridge Mass Hort Flower Show CanoeFlower Show 2014 Fringe Tree

)

Romance in the Garden was the inspiration for this year’s sumptuous gardens, eye-popping displays and stimulating programming. Whether found in the fairytale elegance of a royal garden or the sleek and sexy site of a modern meet up, scenes of love and passion (for both people and plants) bloomed in the show landscapes and floral designs.

Flower Show 2014 Exhibit 1 img_2576.jpgFlower Show 2014 Exhibit 3

 

Massachusetts Horticultural Society’s exhibit, Eden on the Charles, highlighted two love stories that took place at Mass Hort’s Elm Bank Estate in Dover, MA,  illustrating the show them of “Romance in the Garden”. The exhibit’s design depicts the courtship of Ray and Betty Frost canoeing down the Charles River at Elm Bank and stopping for a picnic along the shore. Descendants and family of Mr. & Mrs. Frost attended the show on Saturday, March 15 to see the exhibit that honored the Frosts.

frost-family-at-the-flower-show.jpg

Mass Hort design team, led by Landscape Institute/BAC designers Suzanne Higham and including Heather Heimarck (Landscape Institute Executive Director), Julia Esteves, Piera Sassaroli, with Jeff Dube and Bill Cuddy and Mass Hort staff David Fiske, Charlie Harris, and Clark Bryan did a superb job demonstrating landscape design and horticultural concepts.

Massachusetts Horticultural Society’s exhibit was designed to engage the public in the beauty of plants, gardens, and landscape design and to highlight the talents of landscape designers and green industry professionals in the practice and love of horticulture.  (read more)

Amateur Competitions at the Flower Show

Massachusetts Horticultural Society’s amateur competitions at the 2014 flower show—showcased wonderful floral designs, photography, Ikebana, and amateur horticulture and structures—to the delight of the judges, competitors, and the public.

amhort1.jpg amhort3.jpgFlower Show 2014 Exhibit 3

 

About the Massachusetts Horticultural Society

Mass Hort logo newFounded in 1829, the Massachusetts Horticultural Society is dedicated to encouraging the science and practice of horticulture and developing the public's enjoyment, appreciation, and understanding of plants and the environment.

2018 Calendar & Courses

2018 Masshort Courses

Mass Hort Shop

Milkweed small
Botanical Prints
Now on Sale
The Perfect Gift
Visit the Store